CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Corporation
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Divinyl Glycol (CAS Number 1069-23-4) from China.

Dear Ms Dumas:

In your letter dated January 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product Divinyl Glycol (CAS # 1069-23-4), it is also known as 1,5-Hexadiene-3,4-diol. It is a chemical intermediate, which is an acyclic polyhydric alcohol (diol). You indicate that it is a single chemically defined compound which will be used in “food and drug application”. It will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Divinyl Glycol (CAS # 1069-23-4) will be 2905.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Diols: Other: Other… The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division